UUP Communications Department

UUPINFO.org Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting uupinfo.org, the official Web site of United University Professions (hereinafter referred to as “UUP” or “We”).  Because We share your concern about privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy online, We have created this Privacy Statement to explain our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

Data Collection
The type and amount of information received depends on how you use the site; you may provide (1) non-personal information that is collected on an aggregate basis from all users, OR (2) personal information you voluntarily choose to disclose through registering, filling out a profile form, or joining an e-mail list.  UUP Members are required to register, for validation purposes, to view or use specific member-only features and services. Users of public content are not required to register.

Use of Cookies
UUP uses “cookies” which are small files that allow us to track aggregate statistics and measure site activity, including the number of monthly visitors, the number of repeat visitors, the most popular Web pages and other information valuable to improve the usefulness of the site.  UUP will also use cookies to facilitate your online visit by maintaining data that you provide for member services, so that you will not need to resubmit certain information.  UUP cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information except for a member ID and encrypted password if the user chooses to enable the optional “remember me” function. We cannot track the specific pages an individual site visitor views or access any information stored in a cookie by other, non-UUP web sites.  If you are concerned about the potential use of information gathered from your computer by “cookies,” you can set your browser to prompt you before it accepts a cookie.  Most Internet browsers have settings that let you identify or reject cookies.

Third Party Web sites:   uupinfo.org may link to third-party Web sites in order to provide you with additional news and services (e.g., Web Links).  This Privacy Statement applies only to uupinfo.org Web site(s) and does cover sites We may link to.  These linked-sites will have their own policies and practices that may be different from ours.  We therefore encourage you to familiarize yourself with the policies and practices of the linked-sites, especially if you provide personal information to them.  UUP is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other sites.

“Email this Article”:   uupinfo.org makes it easy for you to spread the word about UUP news and events.  When you use this feature, available from many Web pages, We do not store email addresses or any other information about the people you contact.

Feedback and Other Contact Forms:   From time to time, UUP may invite you to participate in surveys, polls, petitions, contests or other action-oriented type programs.  Your opinion matters to UUP and We want your input.  If you choose to participate in these activities, We may need to acquire additional personal information.  Generally, UUP will only use aggregate statistics to produce survey or poll results.  However, while We do not ordinarily share personal information that you provide to us on feedback and other contact forms with third parties, depending on the nature of these activities or reason(s) for your contact, it may be necessary to share personal information with third parties to comply with your request.

Legal Enforcement:  UUP fully cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the rights to release information about individuals who We believe are in violation of our content guidelines, and to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that We reasonably believe to be unlawful.

Special Notice For Parents
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children.  You should be aware that this site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13.  Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the information We have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with the Web site, please send an e-mail to lwilliam@uupmail.org

If you experience technical problems with the operation of this Web site, contact us by e-mailing: lwilliam@uupmail.org

Contact any department by calling UUP Headquarters at 518-640-6600 or 1-800-342-4206.

Amendments and Consent to This Privacy Statement
As our Web site evolves, our Privacy Statement will also undergo changes.  We reserve the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this statement at any time.  We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement periodically or when you notice new features on the Web site.  All amended terms are effective immediately upon posting.  By using this site, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Statement and consent to the collection and use of your information by UUP as described herein.  

Governing Law/Jurisdiction
This site is created and controlled by UUP in the State of New York .  As such, the laws of the State of New York will govern this Privacy Statement, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws.  You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent and agree that the Federal and State Courts located in New York County in the State of New York shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all actions and disputes in connection with this Privacy Statement or arising out of or relating to the use of this site.

 


| Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | © 2014 United University Professions